Fantastic Skin Care Benefits of Sea Buckthorn Oil

Although sea buckthorn oil is well-known for its various health benefits, it is especially useful as a skin care product. Being 100% natural, this oil is free from the side-effects of synthetic products and can be safely used even on sensitive skin.

Here are some of the benefits of including sea buckthorn oil in regular skin care.

1. Acts as a Natural Moisturizer

The rich oily texture of this oil makes it an excellent emollient that leaves the skin feeling supple and soft. Add it to your regular moisturizer or use it on its own to keep your skin hydrated and well-toned.

2. Addresses Signs of Ageing

Sea buckthorn oil has flavonoids and anti-oxidants that effectively combat the signs of ageing. By preventing the occurrence of free radicals in the skin, it slows down the ageing process. Topical application of sea buckthorn oil to areas which are prone to wrinkles and fine lines will improve the elasticity of skin and encourage it to repair and rejuvenate itself.

3. Protects Against Sun Damage

Sea buckthorn oil is an excellent source of carotenoids that reduce signs of photo-ageing and UV damage. By continuously using this oil in your skin care routine, you can create a protective barrier for the skin that protects it from sun damage and reverses existing sun damage conditions.

4. Treats Open Wounds, Cuts and Scars

Sea buckthorn oil is a powerful skin regenerative agent. When applied to open wounds and raw cuts or scars, it promotes skin repair in that area. As a result, wounds heal faster and it restores the skin to its original appearance. Sea buckthorn oil also helps to treat skin affected by cold sores, burns and frostbite.

5. Cleanses the Skin

Being non-comedogenic, sea buckthorn oil can be easily absorbed by the skin. It is as an excellent skin cleanser for normal to dry skin. This oil opens pores and enhances removal of dead cells and surface impurities. Since it is a mild cleansing agent, sea buckthorn oil can be used every day without any side-effects.

6. Reduces Inflammation and Redness

The ingredients in sea buckthorn oil have amazing anti-inflammatory properties. As a result, it helps to reduce swelling, redness and puffiness associated with skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis and acne. It is a non-irritant and can be safely applied on skin that is prone to allergies and rashes to reduce inflammation and signs of redness.

7. Reduces Appearance of Wrinkles and Fine Lines

The high Vitamin E content of this oil helps to slow down the ageing process. It promotes skin repair, thus reducing the appearance of wrinkles, creases and fine lines.

8. Helps With Skin Conditions and Infections

Sea buckthorn oil effectively soothes irritated and infected skin, relieving it of redness and itching. As a result, it is highly useful in the treatment of skin conditions like psoriasis and eczema. Sea buckthorn supplements are also an effective remedy for this condition. However, before taking these, it is wise to check with your medical practitioner.

9. Removes Blemishes, Scars and Other Marks

Sea buckthorn oil has amazing skin restorative properties. By stimulating skin regeneration and regrowth, it heals scars and wounds. This oil is also effective in reducing scars caused by conditions like acne vulgaris and rosacea.

10. Brightens the Skin

The presence of carotenoids in sea buckthorn oil causes it to impart a beautiful color to the skin. By healing blemishes and scars on the surface, sea buckthorn oil also improves overall skin tone and makes it appear clean and blemish-free. It nourishes from deep within, thus helping the skin look refreshed and healthy.