Blemish Banishing Moisturizer for combination skin that tends to blemish.
Apply on cleansed skin morning and night.
On A Clear Day Blemish Banishing Face Moisturizer
Unconditional Love and Gratitude. Organic Whole Leaf Aloe Vera,Tepezcohuite, and Brown Seaweed. Organic Cold-Pressed Seed Oils of: Soursop, Guava, Sandalwood, Amaranth, Sea Buckthorn and Tamanu. Essential Oils of: Sea Fennel, Lemongrass, and Rock Rose. Organic Sunflower Lecithin
"This is great! There was a significant reduction in redness, swelling and pain in 3 hours! MAGICAL! Thank you!"
Does not contribute to my breakouts!!
This stuff is amazing. I have recently stopped consuming meat, dairy, and gluten as a desperate attempt of relieving my constantly broken out face. I’ve noticed the diet change has stopped any new breakouts from happening! Now I am using this moisturizer and I absolutely love it! Not only does it not contribute to any new breakouts whatsoever, but I makes my skin look almost sun kissed and healthy! I notice it helps control my oil production and is very much helping heal my existing blemishes. I use the Simply Devine Botanicals Sandlewood Elixer under this moisturizer as my serum. They compliment each other well and are absorbed quickly. They do not feel heavy or sticky. Everything smells wonderful too. Thank you so much for making these products! I’m a huge fan.
Guava Seed Oil is abundant in lycopene, a powerful antioxidant that fights free radicals and helps to protect the skin cells from sun damage. This oil is effective in promoting the generation of collagen, improving skin texture, tightening loose skin and improving skin elasticity. The astringent and noncomedogenic properties of the oil has been demonstrably shown to keep the skin free of blemishes, acne and wrinkles making it an ideal ingredient for anti-acne formulations.
Pracaxi Oil is known to be a powerful moisturizer for the skin and a cell regenerator par excellence. This exotic oil is also ideal for depigmentation problems and it is highly regarded for its anti-wrinkle properties and for treating stretch marks. It is an oil with antisepticproperties and therefore it is recommended in case of skin infections (severe acne, psoriasis, rosacea, scars).
Sandalwood Seed Oil (Sandalwood Nut Oil) is a rich source of one of the rarest polyunsaturated fatty acid with a triple (acetylenic) bond, Ximenynic acid (aka santalbic acid), which is widely known for its unique anti-inflammatory properties and exceptional nourishing emollient properties. This acid has been demonstrably proven to aid in the protection of the skin by improving elasticity, reducing inflammation, while stimulating blood circulation to give the skin an overall healthier look. This golden carrier oil is a very smooth and non-sticky dry oil that is an ideal addition to a myriad of products for the hair and body, as well as for facial rejuvenation creams and serums. The aroma is faintly nutty reminiscent of sandalwood. The high abundance of Oleic Acid makes it a very appealing ingredient for use in both skin and hair care products.
Save the Sharks!
Use Squalene from Amaranth Oil
When Squalene and Water fuse Oxygen is released deep into your cells.
HEALTHY OXYGENATING EFFECT: Squalene is a high-quality, unsaturated hydrocarbon which studies indicate is capable of supplying the cells with much needed oxygen. This increased oxygen produces a more efficient metabolic process, enhancing energy and metabolism at the cellular level.
SQUALENE - A GIFT OF NATURE: Amaranth oil contains up to 8% of squalene and is the highest plant-based source of it. A simple google search for the benefits of squalene will speak for itself. Most squalene currently comes from deep-sea sharks. Amaranth oil is the only natural source with such high amounts of squalene.
Rejuvenates and Brightens – squalene repairs damaged, dry and tired looking skin by adding back lost moisture.
Youthful Skin – amaranth oil minimizes the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Reduces Blemishes – squalene oil helps to reduce and remove stretch marks, sun spots, and photo-aging.
Soothes and Repairs – apply the organic amaranth oil to dry, fragile lips or sunburn and allow it to moisturize deeply.
Amaranth oil is loaded with life-sustaining, beauty-enhancing nutrients. Amaranth oil aids skin regeneration and helps in renewing the skin's protective layer that absorbs UV rays and fight free radicals thus possessing the anti-aging properties. Amaranth oil is suitable for treatment of chronic skin dryness and its topical application smoothes and softens the skin, making it more elastic and supple.. The oil also has demonstrably proven anti-inflammatory qualities.
Due to antibacterial and antiseptic properties found in soursop, it is widely included in numerous skin care and hair care products. Soursop is one among the effective remedies that can help to heal acne. Due to antibacterial properties found in this fruit, it can help to heal the skin and promote cell regeneration. This oil is also rich in antioxidants such as flavonoids, polyphenols and saponins that combat the major free radicals responsible for aging. Soursop oil is used for dry, itchy skin (in pure form or mixed with lotions) and is also efficient in the treatment of eczema and psoriasis symptoms.
Sea Fennel Oil softens the skin, unclogs pores, boosts collagen, reduces fine lines, speeds cell turnover and evens out skin discoloration and texture. It enables the epidermis to regain its youth and vitality and improves radiance and tone. This amazing oil is known to improve skin's tone and radiance, while also helping to reduce the appearance of dimples and ripples in the skin.
In addition to helping reduce unwanted bacteria, microbes, or fungus, Lemongrass Essential Oils also known to help manage minor pain and inflammation, work to ease situational depression, and help support healthy digestion. Within skin care applications, Lemongrass Essential Oil is used for its astringent properties. Its Limonene content can help to dissolve excess oil. It is also purifying and toning to the skin, and is frequently used in skin care products for these benefits.
Rock Rose Essential Oil is deeply skin nourishing and a lovely choice when looking to heal old scars, among other skin challenges.
The ingredient tepezcohuite, formally known as mimosa tenuiflora. It is a tree native to northern Brazil and southern Mexico. The Maya people have used the bark of tepezcohuite trees since the 10th century to treat skin abrasions. It is also used to treat burns; in fact, in 1984, the city of San Juanico suffered a terrible gas explosion that killed 500 people and left over 5,000 people with burns, which were treated successfully with tepezcohuite.
In addition to its wound healing abilities, the bark has an antiseptic effect and contains tannins (astringents) and flavonoids, which fight free radicals and inhibit the degradation of collagen and elastin. The bark also has a mysterious regenerative effect on skin and tissue. It has the ability to promote the growth rate of human cells in culture and has been shown to stimulate dermal fibroblast activity. Tepezcohuite inhibits hyaluronidase, an act that protects hyaluronic acid in the skin. Studies show that at a 10% concentration, tepezcohuite can treat eczema and skin inflammation.
One of the best-known oils for combating acne. Topical Sea Buckthorn application softens, smooth's and strengthens the skin and reduces scarring, swelling, and inflammation, allowing the skin to break the inflammatory cycle and heal itself. Sea Buckthorn is a mild analgesic, which discourages scratching and picking spreading bacteria and irritating the skin. It is also anti-microbial.