ACETIC ACID: Occurs naturally in apples, grapes, oranges, skimmed milk and a variety of other fruits and plants.

ACACIA GUM: A soothing mucilage, thickener and stabilizer.

ACEROLA BERRY: Rich in sugars, minerals & flavonoids. A powerful source of vitamin C that helps stimulate connective tissue formation and the collagen-elastin network.

ALGAE: Seaweed and kelp contain those same vital nutrients, trace elements, and amino acids present in human blood plasma. Because of this, they can penetrate the skin more readily than most other ingredients. Minerals from these algae are rich in anti-oxidants, vitamins, and mucilage that can protect, hydrate and soften the skin.

ALLANTOIN: A natural compound occurring in herbs such as comfrey, wheat and sugar beets. It can also be extracted from the urine of most animals, including humans (urea). It is an effective healing agent that is easily absorbed through the skin helping to promote cellular renewal. It has a soothing and softening effect on the skin.

ALMOND GLYCERIDES: Softening, smoothing, and soothing to rough irregular skin tone.

ALMOND MEAL: The residue that remains after almond oil has been expressed; it is an excellent meal to use for exfoliation.

ALMOND OIL: Oil high in moisturizing fatty acids.

ALOE VERA GEL: A concentration derived from one of the oldest medicinal plants known. A- It has remarkable healing properties that can draw and hold oxygen to the skin. B- It is one of the most effective cellular renewal ingredients available. C- The plants composition is similar to that of human blood plasma and seawater and, because its pH is the same as the human skin, it is extremely soothing and protective. It is a natural astringent!

AMINO ACIDS: The building blocks of protein. Some amino acids (essential amino acids) are not produced in the body and must be supplied externally. They are necessary for the hair , skin, nail and connective tissue growth.

AONORI: A green algae containing large amounts of sulfated polysaccharides providing water-retaining properties for deep tissue moisture.

APPLES: Rich in natural pectin, containing polysaccharides, vitamin B, flavonoids and a high level of “ malic” acid. This acid has been scientifically proven to be one of the 5 most beneficial AHAs that help stimulate and speed skin cell renewal. The other acids are “glycolic”, from the heart of the raw cane sugar plant, “citric”, from citrus fruit, “lactic” from milk, and “tartaric” from fruit fermentation, similar to that found in wine sediment. Astringent; smoothes and tightens. Contains zinc.

APPLE CIDER: Detoxifying. When added to a toner’s formulation it acts as an “acid rinse” to adjust the skin’s own pH.

APRICOT EXTRACT: Rich in vitamin A, beta-carotene and zinc, it has softening, cleansing, and soothing properties.

ASCORBIC ACID: (Vitamin C). An anti-oxidant that plays an essential role in building collagen, the connective tissue that holds us together. The bioflavonoids (like rutin/ hesperidin etc.) found in fresh food, especially citrus fruits, help promote the effectiveness of vitamin C and build capillary strength

AVOCADO OIL: Natural oil rich in vitamins and minerals. It is an excellent skin conditioner and moisturizer that readily penetrates the skin.

AZULENE: An essential oil derived from the German camomile flower (matricaria chamomilla). It is an excellent analgesic, detoxifier, and anti-inflammatory, and extremely soothing and calming to the skin.

ANGELICA: (Angelica archangelica). An herb with bactericidal and fungicidal properties, it is also calming to the skin



BANANA EXTRACT: Contains vitamins A, B, and F. It softens, and smoothes the skin.

BARLEY: A demulcent. Soothing. Combined with tomato, it helps improve penetration, creating a delivery system to suspend the critical components and facilitate delivery into the stratum corneum.

BEE PROPOLIS: Tree resin collected by bees to line their hives; it is antiseptic and possibly anti-biotic.

BEESWAX: Obtained from the honeycomb of the honeybee. Used as an emulsifier, thickener.

BENTONITE: Natural clay from volcanic ash. Used in facial masks for it’s drawing abilities.

BETA-CAROTENE: Precursor of Vitamin A occurring naturally in plants, especially abundant in carrots, papaya and algae. It possesses both healing and cellular renewal properties.

BIOTIN: One of the B complex vitamins used to improve the texture of creams and add body and shine to hair products.

BISABALOL: Camomile oil. Moisturizing, soothing and anti-inflammatory.

BLUE GREEN ALGAE: The smallest and most primitive of plants that contain chlorophyll in their protoplasm. Their unicellular bodies contain all the biological constituents necessary for life functions. Hydrates and protects skin.

BLUE MALLOW: Cleansing, non-irritating, and softening.

BROMELAIN: An enzyme derived from pineapple. Digests dead protein, as in surface skin cells (used in meat tenderizers)



CALENDULA: (Marigold) Astringent, cleansing, anti-inflammatory, moisturizing, soothing, softening and an anti-oxidant.

CAMOMILE: Healing, extremely soothing, and moisturizing.

CARRAGEENAN: A gel-forming polysaccharide found in the “red algae” seaweed known as “Irish moss”. Soothing, and a natural emulsifier.

CARROT JUICE
: High in both alpha & beta-carotenoids (possibly more powerful than beta carotene alone) which are responsible for Pro-vitamin A activity in formulation. Soothing and healing.

CARROT SEED OIL: An essential oil used in formulation to help quiet dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis, and rashes. It’s high content of Vitamins A, C, B and B2 relieves dryness in mature skin.

CITRIC ACID: Found in plants and citrus fruits. This organic acid is a pH adjuster and acts as a preservative and anti-oxidant.

CITRUS BIOFLAVONOIDS
: Essential support molecules for vitamin C to have the greatest benefits. Acts as free radical scavengers and neutralizes singlet oxygen oxidizers.

CHLOROPHYLL: The green component of plants that has antiseptic and anti-fungal properties.

CLARY SAGE
: Antiseptic, astringent, clarifying, and softening.

COCOA BUTTER: Derived from the cocoa plant, cocoa butter is used as an emollient.

COCONUT OIL: Used as an emollient.

CO-ENZYME Q 10: A natural substance found in every cell of the human body. In our mid twenties its activity decreases. Naturally occurring in the tissue of plants, Co-enzyme Q 10 (also known as “ubiquinone”) is a vitamin-like anti-oxidant that boosts cellular activity. It helps to fortify the skin’s defenses against UV damage, while reducing the appearance of wrinkles, strengthening cell membranes, and providing the skin with new energy.

CONEFLOWER
: (Echinacea) Anti-inflammatory, soothing to skin and scalp.

COLTSFOOT: Soothing, and healing.

COMFREY: One of the most famed healing plants; it contains allantoin, a substance that promotes the growth of connective tissue and is easily absorbed through the skin. Moisturizing, rejuvenating!

CUCUMBER: An anti-inflammatory. It has an extremely soothing effect on the skin.

DULSE: A flat leaved red sea weed (“Fucus”). It is high in bio-nutritional vitamins including B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, B9 and Beta-carotene. It stimulates connective tissue repair and is cell energizing.

EMULSIFYING WAX
: Vegetable waxes that are treated so that they mix more easily with other ingredients.

ENZYMES: Protein that act as a catalyst in some chemical reactions.

EVENING PRIMROSE OIL: Calming, cleansing, and moisturizing. High in essential fatty acids;
especially gamma-linolenic acid.

EYEBRIGHT: Astringent, cleansing.

FENNEL: Cleansing, anti-bacterial, rejuvenating.

GERANIUM: Astringent, cleansing, moistening, softening, stimulating.

GINGER: Purges and stimulates.



GRAPES: Powerful free radical scavenger/anti-oxidant rich in sugars, minerals, flavonoids, vitamins in B group. Promotes cellular health rejuvenation. Percentage of AHAs: 10 citric, 5 malic, 10 tartaric.

GRAPEFRUIT: Stimulating, astringent, cleansing, exfoliating…anti-viral, a free-radical invader. Percentage of AHAs: 15 citric, 2.5 glycolic, 2.50 malic, 5 lactic.

GRAPEFRUIT SEED EXTRACT
: Extracted from grapefruit seeds and used in combination with propylene glycol and glycerin as a preservative, bactericide, and stabilizer.

GRAPE SEED OIL: Ultra fine oil with especially non-allergenic properties. Free-radical scavenger.

GREEN PAPAYA: Fruit used in formulation when it contains the highest content of “papain”. As the fruit matures this powerful enzyme decreases. To protect this “active” enzyme a low -heat extraction must be maintained. It is an excellent free-radical scavenger and cellular renewal ingredient with the ability to digest protein, selecting only dead cells without harming the living ones.

GUAR GUM: A natural resin from the seeds of an Asian tree. Thickener, plasticizer, and emulsifier.

GUAVA: Soothing and moisturizing, guava also contains vitamins A and C, beta-carotene and zinc.

HAMAMELIS WATER:(Witch hazel) an astringent herb that possesses the ability to soothe the skin.

HONEY: A natural skin softener used in formulation as an emollient, humectant! Honey is anti-fungal and anti-bacterial, suggesting that it contains anti-microbial ingredients. It offers high levels of hydrogen peroxide. Peroxide stimulates white blood cells that initiate the body’s immune response to infection. Honey contains other significant amounts of vitamins, including vitamin C and trace amounts of iron, copper, manganese, calcium, potassium, sodium, phosphorus and magnesium, all possibly adding to Honey’s wound healing effect. Some Scientists even suggest that adding honey (or sugar) into sterile butter or margarine will provide home remedy for cuts and scrapes as effective as anything on the market.



IRISH MOSS: Brownish purple algae that grows attached to rocks at low tide marks. It is a rich source of the emollient and moisture binding substance carageenan, and many micro-nutrients.



JASMINE: Moisturizing; calming to the skin.

JOJOBA OIL: (Technically liquid wax). The oil is expressed from the vanilla shaped beans found on shrubs in the arid deserts of southwest America. A plant oil most similar to skin’s own sebum; it can effectively penetrate the skin because of its small molecular size.

KAOLIN: A very fine white “China” clay with drawing and tightening properties that gently absorbs surface oil secreted by the skin. It can stimulate circulation deep into the capillaries.



KUKUI NUT OIL: From the Hawaiian kukui nut, it is very emollient, very moisturizing.

LACTIC ACID: One of the five most beneficial AHAs, it is naturally occurring in milk fermentation. A mild exfoliant that helps reduce wrinkles and improve the skin’s texture.



LAVENDER OIL: A rainbow of beneficial rewards for the skin. It is astringent, calming, cleansing, moisturizing, softening, rejuvenating…and soothing with anti-bacterial properties.

LECITHIN: Present in all living cells, it is a waxy oil derived from soybeans and eggs that has great water binding abilities, and acts as an anti-oxidant, and emulsifier.

LEMON: Antibacterial, softening, anti-wrinkle, anti-oxidant, antiseptic. Percentage of AHAs: 15 citric, 2.5 glycolic, 2.5 malic, 5 lactic.

LEMON GRASS OIL: Distilled from the grassy herb of the same name; it purifies, and hydrates.

LEMON OIL: Expressed from the outer rind of the lemon, it acts as a mild bleach that can brighten dull skin and calm redness. Naturally astringent, antiseptic and bactericidal; abundant in vitamins A, B & C.

LICORICE ROOT: Rebalances dermal cells & helps reduce the formation of melanin, (pigment that gives skin color); has significant healing effects on many skin diseases. Firming, soothing.

LIMNANTHIS ALBA OIL: From the seeds of the one year old Limnanthis alba plants of Oregon. Its 97% fatty acid content and small molecule structure, make it one of the most penetrating oils available in skin care…and…it is one of the most stable lipids known. This oil has a beautiful “slip”.

LIME OIL: Antiseptic, bactericidal and restorative; high in vitamins A, B & C.

LYCOPENE: Abundant in the red flesh and skin of the tomato. It appears in very high concentration when tomatoes are processed…and is the most active carotenoid (one of nature’s most important anti-oxidant families) in terms of anti-oxidant activity. It appears to strengthen cellular integrity and function. (Lycopene is one of the top 3 carotenoids found in human tissue and blood plasma). It is more than twice as powerful as beta-carotene at quenching free radicals.

MANDARIN OIL: Antiseptic, toning and bactericidal.

MAGNESIUM: A lightweight mineral occurring in nature. It is especially abundant in specific varieties of sea algae and salts from the sea. Magnesium can help re-mineralize and soothe the skin.

MANGANESE: A mineral occurring abundantly in mineral mud, sea salts and specific sea plants.

METHYLPARABEN: A preservative with anti-microbial abilities that prevents the formation of bacteria, and is effective in low concentrations.

METHYLSULFONYYLMETHANE: (MSM) An organic bio-available form of sulfur, which is the “nuts and bolts” of the skin proteins. The sulfur bond is responsible for the strength, shape and resilience of the collagen, elastin, and keratin structures of the skin.

MUGWORT: A stimulant. When combined in a complex with Algae, it has anti-stinging, anti-inflammatory and anti-irritant properties.

OAT BETA GLUCANS: A blend of oat extract & refined oat proteins. Together they form an invisible layer over the skin to help retain moisture while promoting the repair of skin cells. High levels of naturally occurring anti-oxidants help protect against cellular damage. Soothing, healing!

OATS: Calming, cleansing, softening, and moisturizing.

ORANGE OIL: (Sweet blossom). Astringent, bactericidal, moistening, softening and rejuvenating.

PALMAROSA OIL: Brings exceptional hydration to the skin. Effectively renews skin cells.

PAPAIN: An enzyme found in papaya, most potent from unripe green papaya. Dissolves dead skin cells.

PAPAYA
: See “papain”

PEACH: Rich in sugars, minerals (zinc), vitamins (vitamins A & C, beta carotene) and organic acids, particularly citric and malic. Moisturizing, soothing, toning, exfoliating. Percentage of AHAs: 10 citric, 5malic, 5 tartaric, 5 salicylic.

PECTIN: An enzyme extracted from citrus fruits and apples. Emulsifier, thickener, soothing.

PEG 120 METHY GLUCOSE DIOLEATE: Conditioning agent from corn.

PINEAPPLE JUICE: Contains abundance of the enzyme “bromelin” that dissolves dead skin cells.

PISTACHIO: Nut rich in calcium, thiamine, phosphorus, iron and vitamin A.Percentage of AHAs: 10 citric, 3.5 glycolic, 6 malic, 3.5 lactic, 2 tartaric.

PLANTAIN: Cell proliferating, astringent and healing.

POLYSORBATE 20: Derived from sorbitol. Used as a stabilizer. It has a soothing effect on the skin.



PUMICE: Finely ground volcanic rock to cleanse and slough off dead skin.

PUMPKIN: Enzymes in the whole “pumpkin”, including the seeds, exfoliate dead skin cells while promoting skin repair. It cleanses, conditions and moisturizes while helping to firm the skin. Pumpkin is an excellent source of anti-oxidants, vitamins and essential elements the skin needs.

RASPBERRY: Rich in minerals, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), flavonoids, tannins, and ellagic acid, a super antioxidant. Soothing, astringent and exfoliating. Percentage of AHAs: 10 citric, 5 glycolic, 8malic, 2 lactic.

RAW CANE SUGAR: Rich in “natural” glycolic acids, it has cellular renewal properties. Raw sugar cane is particularly rich in mucilage, thus bringing its softening and moisturizing activity at the skin level. Percentage AHAs: 2.5 citric, 15 glycolic, 2.5malic, 5 lactic.



RICE BRAN OIL: Rich in vitamin E. It has a smaller molecule than wheat germ oil making it much easier to penetrate the skin. Contains high percentages of oleic, linoleic and linolenic acids.

ROSEHIPS: The fruit of the rose bush, high in vitamin C; tonic, astringent, soothing to the skin.

ROSEMARY: Cleansing, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, moisturizing, softening, rejuvenating.

SAFFLOWER OIL: High in linoleic acid.



SEA ALGAE/SEA KELP: See ALGAE.

SEA BUCKTHORN: Grows on the sand dunes by the sea and produces a yellow berry. The liquid wax from the berry is very compatible with the lipid structure of the skin and provides a strong water retentive and skin moisturizing quality.

SEA PALM: Very rich in potassium and beta-carotenoids and a wealth of co-enzymes and trace minerals. It is known as the most elastic of all seaweeds and used as a connective tissue enhancer.

SEAWEED ESSENTIAL OIL: A CO-2 microburst extraction of French kelp varieties of seaweed; it yields aromatic oil and the protoplasmic bio-substance of the ocean.

SHEA BUTTER: From the nut of the karate nut tree; a cellular renewal ingredient that has excellent nourishing and moisturizing benefits for the skin. It is a natural “sun block’.

SOAP BARK: Healing properties, emulsifier.

SOAPWORT: Cleansing and healing properties.

SORBITOL: Derived from apples, cherries, berries, plums, pears, sea algae and seaweed. Feels velvet- smooth applied on the skin. Used as a humectant, emulsifier and thickener in formulations.

SOYBEAN OIL. Rich in fatty acids and vitamin E; readily absorbs into the skin.

SQUALANE: Nutrient rich oil derived from olives. It is a natural bactericide and healer.

STEARIC ACID: (Vegetable). A white, waxy fatty acid used as an emulsifying agent.

STRAWBERRY: Soothing, astringent, and firming; strawberry contains more vitamin C than an orange and also contains ellagic acid, a super antioxidant.



TEA TREE OIL: (Melaleuca alternifolia). From the leaves of the Australian tea tree, this oil is used to treat acne, cuts, burns, insect bites, fungus and other skin and scalp disorders.



TITANIUM DIOXIDE: A “natural white powder mineral with the distinction of being a “class one”, “full spectrum” sunscreen. In cosmetic use it has the greatest concealing power of all white pigment.

TOCOPHEOL: Vitamin E. An anti-oxidant and cellular renewal ingredient that when combined with vitamins A and C, acts as a preservative in the oil phase of cosmetic formulations.



THYME: Anti-microbial and anti-inflammatory with astringent properties that help firm collagen in the skin.

ULVA: A sea plant known as “sea lettuce” because of its bright green lettuce like leaf; a high source of soluble iron, potassium, and complex polysaccharides compatible with natural skin oils.

UVA URSI: Bearberry (or manzanita). It is the astringency of the tannin acid on the berries and leaves of this plant that make them work well as a natural source of hydroquinone (pigment lightener).

VITAMIN A: A powerful free-radical scavenger used as an anti-aging and healing ingredient. Topically applied vitamin A is one of only three vitamins able to be absorbed by the skin. The other two are vitamins E and D.

VITAMIN C: See Ascorbic Acid.

VITAMIN D: One of only three vitamins, topically applied, that are absorbed by the skin (the other two are vitamins A and E). Vitamin D is necessary for the re-production of new skin cells, and when the skin is exposed to ultraviolet light, it is the only vitamin that the body is able to manufacture.

VITAMIN E: See Tocopherol.

WAKAME: A fern like member of the kelp family, rich in bio-available amino acids and vitamins, making it a highly nutritious food source for the skin.

WATERMELON: High in Vitamin A, beta-carotene and zinc; it soothes and softens the skin.

WITCH HAZEL: See Hamamalis Water.

WHEAT GERM OIL: A natural source of vitamins A, E and D, and squalane.

WILLOW BARK: Rich in phenolic compounds and salicin (glycodise of salicyl alcohol). Its constituents are salicylic glycosides and tannins, which contribute to its analgesic properties.

XANTHAN GUM: A natural carbohydrate gum used as a thickener and emulsion stabilizer.

YARROW: Moisturizing, softening, and soothing with mild astringency.



YLANG-YLANG OIL. A natural antiseptic essential oil with soothing properties.

YUCCA: Cleansing, soothing.



ZINC OXIDE: A natural “skin protecting” sunscreen agent; antiseptic, and astringent.




If this is your first time using Simply Divine Botanicals may we suggest trying samples first as we only accept returns if product is damaged.