Product Description
CEDARWOOD JUNIPERUS VIRGINIANA
With a dry woody aroma, this oil is ideal for soothing, harmonizing and focusing the mind. Antiseptic and astringent properties are beneficial to oily skin. Cedarwood oil was possibly the first essential oil to be extracted from a plant and was used by the Egyptians in the mummification process, they also valued it highly as an ingredient for cosmetics and impregnated papyrus leaves with it to protect them from insects. They used the wood to extensively to make jewelry, furniture and ships. They valued cedarwood so highly that the Lebanon area (which produced Cedrus Libani) was incorporated into the Egyptian Empire in order to ensure a regular supply.
Description
Many fragrant or sweet-smelling woods are known as cedar. But, there are actually only four species of the true cedars. They are stately evergreen trees, whose branches grow in flat tiers or layers with clusters of needle-like leaves. The evergreen tree belongs to the coniferous family and is very slow growing. They eventually reach a height of up to thirty three meters and a possible trunk diameter of one and a half meters.
The heartwood is reddish in color and the branches will bear cones. It is referred to as Red Cedar and is closely related to the yellow cedar (Thuja Occidentalis), from which thuja oil is obtained. Thuja oil is however not used in Aromatherapy due to its high content of thujone, which makes it very toxic. One of the distinguishing features of the cedars is their large barrel shaped female cones. They are green or purplish in color and are made up of overlapping scales which have claw like projections.
History / Traditions
The North American Indians used cedarwood for respiratory infections, in particular catarrh. The leaves, bark, twigs and fruit all played a crucial part in treating a variety of ailments including menstrual delay, rheumatism, arthritis, skin rashes, kidney disease and much more. It is a very powerful insect and vermin repellent and is used against mosquitoes, moths, woodworm, and rats. It has also been used with citronella as a commercial insecticide.
Extraction
Production is through steam distillation of the wood shaving and sawdust. Oil yields vary from 2.5% to 5%, with an average of 3.5%.
Details of Oil
It is a pale yellow color, which on rectification, gives a water-white oil. The odor is oily, woody and almost sweet, mild and pleasant. It is slightly balsamic and very reminiscent of the wood. It is an oil which is commercially viable in several forms due to the process of rectification. Light fractions have a high percentage of cedrene, whilst more common cedarwood, available on the market has the 'typical' cedarwood odor.
Properties
Abortifacient, Antiseborrheoic (helps control the production of sebum), Antiseptic (Pulmonary - genito - urinary) Antispasmodic, Astringent, Balsamic, Diuretic, Insecticide, Emmenagogue, Expectorant, Sedative (nervous), Stimulant (Circulatory).
Physical and Psychological Effects
Tends to be useful for long-standing complaints rather than acute ones. A combined toxic action on the glandular and nervous systems help put the body back in balance, thereby regulating homeostasis. Its main effect (due to its expectorant properties) is on the respiratory tract and may help ease bronchitis, coughs and catarrh. Excess phlegm is curbed through its drying effect. It also reduces problems concerned with the genito-urinary tract, particularly where there is burning pain. It has a tonic effect on the kidneys. The astringent and antiseptic properties are of greatest benefit to oily skin conditions It helps acne, aids in clearing scabs and pus, and chronic conditions such as dermatitis and psoriasis. It is a good hair tonic and can be effective against dandruff, alopecia and seborrhoea. Skin softening properties can be enhanced when mixed with Frankincense and Cypress. Nervous tension and anxious states benefit greatly by its soothing and calming action. It can also be effective for arthritis and rheumatism.
Blends
The oil is clear and relatively viscid. Like Sandalwood oil, it blends well with Rose, Juniper, Vetiver, Patchouli, Benzoin and Cypress. It somewhat resembles Sandalwood, but its fragrance is a bit hotter and more toxic.
Safety and Contra Indications
Externally is it fairly non-toxic, but can cause local irritation and sensitization in some people. Only used diluted and in moderation. It should be avoided during pregnancy because it is a powerful abortifacient.
Other uses
Extensively used in rooms sprays and household insect repellents. It's pleasant aroma is released nicely when used in a burner (particularly when mixed with Sandalwood).
Components
Cedarine 26.6%, Thujopsene 18.9%, other sesquiterpene hydrocarbons 13.3%, Cedrol 31.6% and Widdol 4.8%.